OMBERSLEY moved out of the Birmingham League Premier Division bottom two with a 121-run victory via DLS at Moseley.
The hosts were on 116-8 from 28.5 overs in pursuit of 215-7 when the match was abandoned.
Josh Haynes (60) and Nick Hammond (58 not out) put on 81 for the sixth wicket after Ombersley slipped to 75-5.
Oliver Uffindall took 5-33 from 8.5 overs when the game was ended prematurely.
Barnt Green are all but mathematically safe from relegation despite the abandonment of their game with Dorridge.
If Dorridge pull off a surprise win over Knowle and Dorridge to survive, the other relegated side with Wolverhampton will be the one that loses a vital match between Ombersley and Kenilworth Wardens on Saturday.
Despite going down to a four-wicket defeat to lowly Brockhampton via DLS, Kidderminster will return to the top flight in 2019 as Division One champions.
Batting first, Kidderminster reached 213-5 from 46 overs with a top score of 68 from Richard Kimberlin.
Brockhampton’s innings was reduced to 25 overs due to rain and they faced a revised target of 148 which they duly reached with one over to spare.
Worcestershire’s Daryl Mitchell played a major part in their success with 45 helped by 41 from Jamie McIlroy.
Charlie Stainforth took 3-26 for Kidderminster as Brockhampton leapfrogged Wellington who dropped to the bottom of the table.
Bromsgrove are safe from relegation but their woeful record in the 50-over format continued with a 73-run defeat at Barnards Green.
George Rhodes (57) and Adam Wiffen (44) were the leading batsmen as Green closed on 204-8 in 40 overs with Ash Newfield (4-42) and Gareth Williams (3-19) the pick of the bowlers.
Bromsgrove collapsed to 131 all out after a promising start as Ryan Pedley hit 56 with Josh Blunt taking 4-24 and Andy Ford 3-26 for Green.
In Division Two, Conor Adams hit 49 in an Astwood Bank total of 181 all out in 46 overs at Pershore who finished seven runs short on 174-7 with Alex Clasen undefeated on 66.
Half-centuries from Jamie Boyle (65) and Lee Dixon (53) helped Worcester’s Old Elizabethans to 213-7 in 40 overs against Redditch who responded with 125 all out.
Rowan Upton took 4-24 to lift OEs off the foot of the Division Three table.
RESULTS - FIRST XI PREMIER DIVISION
Barnt Green (10 points) 183-6 (G.Hargrave 50) v Dorridge (8 points) 23-2. Match abandoned.
Kenilworth Wardens (6 points) 197-8 (B.Rex 55, S.Singh 4-47) lost to Smethwick (20 points) 204-7 (A.Brar 79, V.Sodhi 60, M.Pidgeon 3-30) by 7 runs.
Knowle & Dorridge (4 points) 56 (T.Milnes 5-11) lost to Berkswell (20 points) 158 (M.Ahmed 52, W.Mottram 3-26) by 94 runs (DLS).
Moseley (6 points) 116-8 (O.Uffindall 5-33) lost to Ombersley (20 points) 215-7 (J.Haynes 60, N.Hammond 58*) by 121 runs (DLS).
Shrewsbury (9 points) v W.B.Dartmouth (9 points) 236-9 (E.Foster 3-38). Match abandoned.
Wolverhampton (5 points) v Walsall (5 points) 24-0. Match abandoned.
DIVISION ONE
Barnards Green (20 points) 204-8 (G.Rhodes 57, A.Wiffen 44, A.Newfield 4-42, G.Williams 3-19) defeated Bromsgrove (6 points) 131 (R.Pedley 56, J.Blunt 4-24, A.Ford 3-26) by 73 runs.
Bridgnorth (6 points) v Shifnal (9 points) 155-3 (R.Aucott 72*, I.Anwar 60*). Match abandoned.
Himley (10 points) 320-2 (S.Fernando 130*, C.Lea 113*) v Leamington Spa (5 points) 12-1. Match abandoned.
Kidderminster (6 points) 213-5 (R.Kimberlin 68) lost to Brockhampton (20 points) 148-6 (D.Mitchell 45, J.McIlroy 41, C.Stainforth 3-26) by 4 wickets (DLS).
Oswestry (20 points) 235-9 (D.Suter 43, R.Walker 41, R.Clarke 40, D.Bowker 4-21) defeated Tamworth (8 points) 231 (S.Daly 64, B.Maddox 56, J.Jakeman 41, I.Davies 4-27) by 4 runs.
Wellington (9 points) 92-1 v Halesowen (10 points) 136 (H.Qaumi 47, W.Wagner 4-23, D.Lloyd 3-28). Match abandoned.
DIVISION TWO
Coventry & N.W. (6 points) 216 (M.Zoysa 99, A.Hussain 3-34, C.Guest 3-49) lost to Fordhouses (20 points) 224-7 (J.Stack 66, N.Cooper 54, M.Zoysa 4-49) by 8 runs.
Penkridge (8 points) 50-1 v C&R Hawks (10 points) 199-5 (V.Butt 67, S.Akbar 58). Match abandoned.
Pershore (6 points) 174-7 (A.Clasen 66*) lost to Astwood Bank (20 points) 181 (C.Adams 49) by 7 runs.
Streetly (7 points) 8-0 v Sutton Coldfield (9 points) 269-4 (L.Thomason 116*, M.Guest 56, T.Eustace 48). Match abandoned.
Walmley (8 points) 73-4 (K.Bharaj 3-20) v Harborne (9 points) 175-7 (A.Lloyd 59*, T.Arnold 50). Match abandoned.
Wombourne (9 points) 269-4 (B.Hudson 75, W.Cook 57*, J.Clark 55) v Attock (6 points). Match abandoned.
DIVISION THREE
Lichfield (20 points) 151-8 (R.Taylor-Tibbott 81*, M.Thompson 7-33) defeated Milford Hall (5 points) 79-8 (T.Stone 4-28) by 76 runs (DLS).
Pelsall (9 points) 175-7 (D.Wale 42*, N.Tahir 3-48) v Old Hill (8 points). Match abandoned.
Reddditch (5 points) 125 (R.Upton 4-24) lost to Old Elizabethans (20 points) 213-7 (J.Boyle 65, L.Dixon 53) by 85 runs (DLS).
Rugby (20 points) 116 (N.Crudeli 3-21, D.Such 3-26) defeated Stourbridge (5 points) 112 (V.Rathod 4-34, L.Golding 3-17) by 4 runs.
Stratford-upon-Avon (20 points) 209-8 (B.Khan 3-42) defeated Handsworth (4 points) 126 (W.Mazhar 49, J.Urquhart 4-16) by 83 runs.
Whitchurch (5 points) v Newport (5 points). Match abandoned.
SECOND XI PREMIER DIVISION
Attock (20 points) 209-7 defeated Kenilworth Wardens (6 points) 218-8 on faster scoring rate.
Brockhampton (5 points) v Knowle & Dorridge (5 points). Match abandoned.
Harborne (8 points) 180 lost to Walmley (20 points) 102-9 on faster scoring rate.
Leamington Spa (5 points) 148 lost to Himley (20 points) 251-8 by 103 runs.
Shifnal (8 points) v Wolverhampton (7 points) 113-8. Match abandoned.
Tamworth (20 points) 188-7 defeated Moseley (6 points) 117 by 71 runs.
DIVISION ONE
Astwood Bank (20 points) 297-5 defeated Pershore (5 points) 183 by 114 runs.
Bromsgrove (20 points) 88-7 defeated Barnt Green (4 points) 118 on faster scoring rate.
Halesowen (9 points) 287-9 v Wombourne (9 points). Match abandoned.
Ombersley (20 points) 153-3 defeated Penkridge (4 points) 174-7 by Walsall (7 points) v Coventry & N.W. (9 points) 122-3. Match abandoned.
W.B.Dartmouth (3 points) 174 lost to Shrewsbury (20 points) 96-2 on faster scoring rate.
DIVISION TWO (NORTH)
C & R Hawks (5 points) v Oswestry (5 points). Match abandoned.
Milford Hall (5 points) v Lichfield (5 points) 99-1. Match abandoned.
Newport (20 points) 68-5 defeated Whitchurch (3 points) 128 on faster scoring rate.
Old Hill (7 points) 22-2 v Pelsall (9 points) 257-5. Match abandoned.
Smethwick (9 points) 15-1 v Wellington (7 points) 153. Match abandoned.
DIVISION TWO (SOUTH)
Berkswell (20 points) 284-9 defeated Kidderminster (5 points) 119 by 140 runs.
Dorridge (20 points) 373-4 defeated Barnards Green (3 points) 147 by 226 runs.
Handsworth (6 points) 43-1 v Stratford-upon-Avon (9 points) 208-3. Match abandoned.
Old Elizabethans (20 points) 206-5 defeated Redditch (4 points) 162 by 44 runs.
Stourbridge (9 points) v Rugby (7 points) 152-9. Match abandoned.
Sutton Coldfield (8 points) 91-3 v Streetly (7 points) 128-8. Match abandoned.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here