THE best apprentices, employers, careers leads, schools and training providers in the county were celebrated at the final of this year's Worcestershire Apprenticeships Awards.
320 people saw the winners announced at this year’s ceremony, held at the Treetops Pavilion, West Midland Safari Park.
The winners of the awards categories were presented with personalised crystal glass trophies, which were sponsored by the West Midlands Apprenticeship Ambassador Network.
The event ended with the announcement of the winners of the two overall awards. Phosters (FM) Ltd were named as the Worcestershire Apprenticeship Employer of the Year, sponsored by Yamazaki Mazak, and Thomas Smith from DRPG won the Worcestershire Apprentice of the Year award, sponsored by Southco Manufacturing.
READ MORE: SJL Foundation ball raises £37,000 for charity
The host and guest speaker at the event was former paralympic gold medallist Marc Woods.
He said: “I would like to say congratulations to all of the finalists and winners at this year’s Worcestershire Apprenticeships Awards.
“I thoroughly enjoyed being a part of such a positive event and Worcestershire can be immensely proud of the apprentices, employers, schools, training providers and careers leads who work tirelessly to make apprenticeships the success that they are.”
Gary Woodman, chief executive of Worcestershire Local Enterprise Partnership, said: “It’s always such a pleasure to be a part of the Worcestershire Apprenticeships Awards.
"Not only is it a great chance to celebrate the successes of the county’s apprenticeships, it’s an opportunity to recognise the achievements of employers, training providers and participants such working together to inspire the future workforce in the county.”
Judy Chadwick, Skills and Investment Group Manager and Worcestershire LEP Director of Skills, added: “The Awards were another fantastic reflection of how apprenticeships are changing the lives of businesses and young people across the county. I know that there is so much support for apprenticeships in Worcestershire.”
FULL LIST OF WINNERS:
School of the Year – sponsored by Worcestershire Children First
Pershore High School (Pershore)
Intermediate Level Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by The Community Housing Group
Rachel Layton – Give As You Live (Evesham)
Advanced Level Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by OGL Computer Ltd
Bethany Addis – Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd (Worcester)
Higher Level Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by University of Worcester
Thomas Smith – DRPG (Hartlebury)
Small Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce
Give As You Live (Evesham)
Medium Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by Worcestershire Training Providers Association
Phosters (FM) Ltd (Kidderminster)
Large Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by Amada UK Ltd
Open GI (Worcester)
Careers Lead of the Year – sponsored by Fortis Living
Claire Watson – Dyson Perrins (Malvern)
Apprenticeship Champion of the Year – sponsored by Fusion – Building Better Opportunities
Ben Hyde – Sanctuary Group (Worcester)
Training Provider of the Year – sponsored by Sanctuary Group
WGTA (Worcester)
Worcestershire Apprentice of the Year - sponsored by Southco Manufacturing UK Limited
Thomas Smith – DRPG (Hartlebury)
Worcestershire Apprenticeship Employer of the Year - sponsored by Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd
Phosters (FM) Ltd (Kidderminster)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here